One of my 2024 reading goals is to lean away from the buzz and into lesser-known titles that I love, and to share more of those here. Today I’m highlighting five romances from 2023 that I have all kinds of warm and fuzzy feelings for. They may not be on the front table of your neighborhood bookstore but in my imaginary bookstore, they absolutely would be. (Framed by twinkle lights, with little cards extolling their virtues in my questionable handwriting.) As a plus, these are titles it should be easy to request at your local library without a long wait.
Pas De Don’t by Chloe Anygal
After a painful breakup, ballerina Heather Hays accepts a guest position with the Australian National Ballet, where Marcus Campbell, a dancer recovering from injury, is appointed as her tour guide around Sydney. They’re drawn to each other almost immediately but ANB has a strict no-dating policy and breaking it could endanger both of their careers. One of my favorite things about this book was how specific and grounded it felt, from its nuanced and appealing main characters to its amazing sense of place that had me looking up flights to Sydney to its detailed look into the ballet world. Angyal strikes the perfect balance between capturing the beauty and astonishing physical achievement of ballet and its many deep structural issues that need reform. This is her fiction debut but I felt like I was in the hands of an assured writer the entire time and I can’t wait for the sequel focused on Heather’s best friend Carly. (Open door, high steam.)
Chick Magnet by Emma Barry
Chicken influencer Nic Jones and vet Will Lund don’t exactly start off on the right foot but as neighbors, it’s difficult to stay away from each other. And maybe they don’t want to try. This is a clever, thoughtful look at found family in a small town, the art of starting over, and our ever-shifting recovery from the pandemic. I really liked both Nic and Will and was delighted to read a contemporary romance where the hero's arc is just as developed as the heroine's. The way this book talked about the pandemic and its lingering effects is also something I haven’t really seen in contemporary romance and echoes so many of the muddled thoughts and emotions I experienced during that surreal time. Almost seven months after I first read it, this still feels like something that’s slyly playing with and pushing at the conventions of the genre. (Open door, moderate steam.)
Much Ado About Nada by Uzma Jalaluddin
This Persuasion-inspired romance set in the Toronto Muslim community is a book that’s been creeping up on me. When I first read it over the summer, I felt like the focus was very much on our heroine Nada and her journey and less on the romance. But the more I think about this one, the more I see the romance in the quiet moments of yearning between Nada and Baz and the hesitant, tender way they find their way back to each other. And the more I reflect, the more I love the satisfaction of Nada’s character arc as she comes into her own and learns to let go of past mistakes. Jalaluddin smartly reimagines some of the classic Persuasion moments while still making the story very much her own. She also wrote a Pride and Prejudice retelling, Ayesha at Last, if you’re craving more of her take on Austen. (Closed door.)
How to Tame a Wild Rogue by Julie Anne Long
Yes, I am telling you to read the sixth installment of a series. Really, you should read the entire Palace of Rogues series but you could pick up the first two and then promptly skip to this one or even throw caution to the wind and just dive right in. The series begins when the widow and the mistress of a no-good aristocrat meet, strike up an unlikely friendship, and decide to turn the wreck of a building that’s the widow’s sole inheritance into a boardinghouse. Things only get better from there. The found family dynamics in this series are irresistible, the writing exquisite, and the tone the perfect mix of witty and deeply felt. This installment is a whirlwind romance between a proper lady and a privateer, who pretend to be married during a devastating storm in order to get the last room at the boardinghouse. I adored Daphne and her transformation, as she realizes that it's not too late for her to choose joy and choose herself, and how Lorcan is a more emotionally intelligent version of a classic historical romance hero. It’s a love story that happens fast but still feels hard-won, to the point where you’ll want to stand up and cheer at their happy ending. (Open door, moderate steam.)
Codename Charming by Lucy Parker
Lucy Parker is another of my longtime favorite writers and luckily, her most recent release could also be the perfect entry point into her work. This absurdly charming fake dating romance centers on sunny palace PA Pet and stoic royal bodyguard Matthias who fake a relationship to combat rumors about Pet's relationship with her boss. Pet and Matthias are a grumpy sunshine romance that transcends and gives depth to the trope and they complement each other perfectly. Parker really excels at creating couples who are both playful and sincere with each other and this romance is a slow burn to savor. I also loved this book's madcap sense of humor and soft heart. For me, it’s the perfect mix of fizzy and sincere. Come join me on the Lucy Parker train! I promise there’ll be tea and cake. (Open door, moderate steam.)
Currently reading: Love Medicine by Louise Erdrich, to kick off a year of author projects. I’m also doing a semi-leisurely buddy read of Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray with some members of the Fiction Matters community and while it’s taken me a minute to slip back into the dense Victorian writing style, I love scheming, clever Becky Sharp so much.
What’s bringing me joy lately:
To be clear, the fact that my favorite ice dance team/should be the top US team but aren’t because of ice dance politics/number one beloveds Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean Luc Baker seem to be retiring has me distraught. But the videos they posted of their two programs for this season (rhythm dance and free dance) are gorgeous and showcase what makes this team so, so special.
Many months ago, Only Murders in the Building came back for season three. I was very excited and promptly failed to keep up with it at all. But now I’m back in and it continues to be a delight. I’ve been humming “Which of the Pickwick Triplets Did It” all week.
The freeze-dried fruit from Trader Joe’s, which has come to my rescue in the depths of winter and elevated many a morning bowl of oatmeal.
Oh goodness it bothers me that a Persuasion retelling uses a Shakespeare title. I’m sure there’s a better reason but it irks me all the same. On another note I think you have given me the push to finally try a Lucy Parker. I’ve always had one of her series recommended to me and have never started. I love a fake dating caper, so here I go!
I also loved OMITB-- if you’re still in the mood for delightful mystery content when you finish this season, check out Death and Other Details on Hulu!