My January reading took a while to coalesce. I started off strong, then got swamped by work and spent an entire week just reading Fourth Wing, while vacillating wildly about whether or not I wanted to finish it. It was only in the second half of the month, and courtesy of a well timed vacation, that I felt like my reading took on a more satisfying form. My favorite thing about my reading this month was the spontaneous book pairings I found, from two different Austen retellings to two looks at 15th-cenury women wielding power in very distinct ways. I’ve also been thinking about how I want to shape my TBR this year, after doing a no-TBR fall for the last three months of 2023. Doing that brought some of the spontaneity I’ve been craving back into my reading life.
This year, however, I’m hoping to strike the right balance between spontaneity and structure, particularly as I hope to broaden my reading. For February, I’m planning on doing a mini reading challenge and I may keep on going if it proves to be fruitful. A little bit like the summer reading bingo a lot of libraries do, although I lack the graphic design skills to make myself a fun little grid. My goal is to read:
Two books I’ve gotten from Book of the Month
Two books set outside the US or UK
Two romances by authors of color
One book published before 2000
As part of my year of author projects, one book by either Louise Erdrich or Maggie O’Farrell
But we’re still (mostly) talking about January reads, so here they are.
Rereads
Love Medicine by Louise Erdrich
Starting a year of reading Erdrich with her debut just felt right. This modern classic is a masterpiece in a career full of them. Love Medicine was Erdrich's first novel but her voice is already so distinctive and so fully developed that it draws the reader in instantly. Her prose has that effortlessly readable quality that only comes with a great deal of craft and is layered in a way that rewards rereading. (I last read this over ten years ago and was surprised to find how much of it had stayed with me upon rereading.) The book is beautiful and tragic and kaleidoscopic, a rich tapestry of characters, scenes, and stories that fit together elegantly, and to me, an essential part of the American canon.
Favorites of the month
Good Material by Dolly Alderton
In the aftermath of a devastating breakup, stand-up comic Andy is left to wallow in his misery, embark on questionable forms of distraction, and maybe, eventually, learn his ex-girlfriend’s side of the story. Alderton is almost unfairly perceptive about love and relationships. There were passages in this book that had me nodding vehemently in agreement and wanting to underline and annotate everywhere. I loved her nuanced takes on relationships both romantic and platonic--the way she writes about friendship is so thoughtful and sharp--and how perfectly she captures a very specific time of life. The specificity, the humor, the heartbreak...it's all so smart and interesting and absurdly, spectacularly good.
Joan by Katherine J. Chen
A spellbinding, vibrant reimagining of the life of Joan of Arc that's sharply modern without ever feeling anachronistic. I just loved this version of Joan--a stubborn survivor with a gift for battle--so much and was totally compelled by her and her story. Chen's writing is wonderfully transportive and fluid and I felt so completely immersed in the book, as if the 1400's were as fresh in my memory as the 2010's. A reflection on heroism, faith, power, and the making of a legend that I would recommend to anyone interested in an original take on a much-analyzed historical figure.
Really liked
Cecily by Annie Garthwaite
Somehow January ended up being my powerful medieval women month? I love a novel about a complicated, influential historical woman and this female-centric take on the Wars of the Roses was gripping. Cecily Neville is a sharp, layered, striking heroine that I couldn’t believe I hadn’t read about before. Although there's a lot of ground to cover, it never feels like we're jumping from historically significant event to historically significant event and I really enjoyed getting a more detailed look into the Wars of the Roses. I'm also drawn to historical fiction that's heavy on the maneuvering and political intrigue and this has some top-notch plotting.
The Murder of Mr. Wickham by Claudia Gray
A very fun Austen pastiche that blends classic characters and a country-house murder mystery, as the villainous Mr. Wickham is found murdered during a house party at Donwell Abbey and the daughter of Catherine Tilney and son of Lizzie and Darcy join forces to investigate. This is exactly the kind of clever, zippy historical mystery I enjoy, complete with a slightly Gothic house, a witty tone, and some surprising plot twists. I also enjoyed how Gray imagines what kind of challenges these characters might face in their married lives, especially when it came to Anne and Captain Wentworth and Fanny and Edmund Bertram.
Orbital by Samantha Harvey
A unique, stunning, meditative book set over the course of a day as a space station orbits the earth that was reflective, mesmerizing, and unlike anything else I read this month. This was a fascinating exploration of what it might be like to experience space and the role that the very idea of it plays in being human. The writing is gorgeous on both a sentence level and as a whole. I found myself stopping just to let some of Harvey's sentences sink in and savoring every page. Not a single word is wasted here. I also read this on an airplane and would actually quite recommend that reading experience, particularly if you can take an occasional glance out the window.
Expectation by Anna Hope
A smart, sharp, and wistful meditation on modern day womanhood and the complexities of female friendship. I loved Hope's eye for detail--there's a perfectly calibrated scene near the beginning with two of the main characters that tells you so much about them and their relationship--and how she captures all the little shades and nuances of friendship, how it waxes and wanes. There's also a precision and elegance to the writing that I really enjoyed. These three women are all imperfect and occasionally hurt each other but I felt deeply for all of them. Both complicated and compassionate.
Love Me Do by Lindsey Kelk
An absurdly charming romp of a book and modern day spin on Cyrano de Bergerac set in the Hollywood Hills. Kelk's writing is fizzy, sparkly, and funny and she has a talent for writing both seriously dreamy heroes and relatable heroines that I instantly find myself rooting for I also really enjoyed the way she brings LA to life in this one, magic, terrible traffic, and all. But my very favorite part was an all-time entry in the eccentric older woman supporting character Hall of Fame: Myrna Moore, former movie star, gloriously herself, dispenser of bon mots, and thrower of fabulous parties. (Closed door.)
The Winter Companion by Mimi Matthews (Parish Orphans of Devon #4)
What a fitting conclusion to a deeply emotional, wonderfully written series. This was a quiet, subtle romance and all the lovelier for it. I really liked Matthews' portrayal of how two people who've been wounded in various ways find love, hope, and understanding in each other, as well as the wintry Devon setting and the fact that we get to see all of the couples from the series together. It feels very satisfying both as a stand-alone and as a conclusion to the series. As a bonus, there's fun details about both Victorian Christmas customs and Dartmoor ponies. (Closed door.)
Minor quibbles, but would still recommend
Meet the Benedettos by Katie Cotugno
A fun, smart Pride and Prejudice retelling that reimagines the Bennet sisters as a Kardashian-esque brood still hanging on to the last pieces of their former reality show fame. I especially liked the sister relationships, the sharp and searing tension between Lilly and Will, and the way it blends the classic P&P plot with modern-day Hollywood. It feels fun but not insubstantial. I did want it to be a little longer, but between this and Birds of California, I think abrupt yet hopeful endings are just Cotugno's thing? Definitely check the content warnings beforehand if you’re a sensitive reader. (Open door, moderate steam.)
The Bullet Swallower by Elizabeth Gonzalez James
A skillfully done, tightly plotted, compelling blend of a western and magical realism, exploration of the intergenerational effects of family trauma, and sharp eyed portrayal of colonialism. It also has one of the best prologues I've read in quite a while. I did find myself drawn more to one timeline than the other, especially since Antonio's plotline is much higher in tension and features some incredible imagery, but still felt like Jaime's plotline was essential to the themes the author is exploring. I also was very intrigued by the magical realism elements and appreciated getting a fresh perspective (for me) on Mexican history.
Ruthless Vows by Rebecca Ross
I found the fantasy elements in this sequel to Divine Rivals to be a little underbaked, as I really wanted more insight into the gods' motivations and powers as well as a dash more world-building, but the love story between Roman and Iris remains as swoony as ever, including some heart-clutchingly dramatic lines. I especially enjoyed how Ross employs the amnesia trope and the epistolary elements that were so successful in the first book. For me, where this book really succeeds is in its portrayal of human connection and love in the face of devastation and in the emotional beats it hits.
With Love, From Cold World by Alicia Thompson
An emotionally grounded, big-hearted workplace romance about two people trying to open up their worlds and make peace with their pasts. Asa and Lauren have great chemistry and although I thought the third act break-up was a little flimsy, it’s still lovely to see them tentatively find their way towards each other. I also liked the slightly kitschy setting of a winter-themed Florida attraction, a lot of the side characters, and the way Thompson handles some difficult topics thoughtfully and sensitively. This just feels like a very sincere book and I'll be on the look out for Thompson's next release. (Open door, moderate steam.)
A romance where I wanted more romance
The Gentleman’s Gambit by Evie Dunmore (A League of Extraordinary Women #4)
This final installment in Dunmore’s suffragette-centered series, featuring bookish suffragette Lady Catriona Campbell and retriever of stolen antiquities Elias Khoury, is perhaps the strongest in terms of history but weakest in terms of the central romance of the series. My favorite parts of the book were the pieces of the history of the suffragette movement, the commentary on colonialism and empire, and the scenes we get of all four heroines of the series together. (The epilogue is absolute perfection.) But the romance between Catriona and Elias, although I found them both to be really interesting characters on their own, is a little underwhelming? There's a deep melancholy to both of them and I never felt like that melancholy totally transformed to the joy that my favorite romance novels bring. (Open door, moderate steam.)
I could nitpick but I was also totally hooked?
Flawless by Elsie Silver (Chestnut Springs #1)
This romance between a bull rider and his agent’s daughter assigned to rehab his reputation leans hard into traditional gender roles but it's also super compelling, readable, and a lot of fun? I flew through this and found myself wanting to pick up the sequel almost immediately, even if I could have done with about 25% fewer mentions of Rhett being a real man. I think the reason this worked so well for me is that you really do see Rhett and Summer's emotional and physical chemistry on almost every page, plus the loving, funny family dynamics among the Eatons and the fact that the dual POV is structured in a way that lets both main characters have a clear, emotionally resonant character arc. (Open door, high steam.)
Here I am, rooting for the wrong point in a love triangle
Where the Rhythm Takes You by Sarah Dass
Once again, I found myself rooting for the wrong guy in a Persuasion-inspired YA romance. When it came to Reyna and Aiden's second-chance romance, I wanted a bit more yearning and pining and for the flashbacks to more effectively show me why they fell for each other in the first place. I also wanted some of the secondary relationships in the book, particularly Reyna's relationship with her father, and Reyna's final change of heart to be explored more deeply. What I did relish was the vividly rendered Tobago setting and how Dass' writing completely transports the reader to the island, in addition to the sweet story about chasing your own dreams instead of what others want for you.
Fun, but does it need to be 500 pages?
Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
This is a book that's good at what it does--being a high stakes, high drama, steamy fantasy--but ultimately doesn’t line up with what I want out of a romantic fantasy. I tend to seek out stories with worlds that feel rich and lived-in and lovely line-level writing, as well as quieter moments of emotional connection between a main character and their love interest. Xaden and Violet’s dynamic was never particularly interesting to me? Theoretically, it should have been deliciously tense enemies-to-lovers but I never bought that these two people were falling for each other. I also felt like this could have been more tightly edited and did not need to be 500 pages, especially since the writing style tends towards the repetitive. (Open door, high steam.)
Currently reading: Still slowly making my way through Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray, which remains witty, engaging, and juicy. For my non-slow read, I think I’m about to pick up Emily Wilde’s Map of the Otherlands and finally be reunited with Emily and Bambleby.
What’s bringing me joy lately:
A little bouquet of farmers’ market tulips to brighten up my living room.
Alan Cumming’s over-the-top outfits on The Traitors. I started watching this week and it’s the perfect show for the end of a long day.
The kitten a friend of mine is fostering, who happens to be the most adorable ball of black fluff I have ever seen.
I also loved Good Material, what a delightful book! And I agree with you on Fourth Wing. I’m glad I finally saw what all the hype was about, though!
I finished Good Materiel a few weeks ago and I have thought about it at least once a day. Loved it so much!