Nine romances I'm anticipating in March and April
Will this be the spring I pressure everyone around me into reading Kate Clayborn? (Yes, obviously.)
A veritable deluge of intriguing romance is set to descend upon us this March and April and I’m ready to be pleasantly overwhelmed. It truthfully took an enormous amount of restraint to keep this list to nine titles and I do have to mention two titles that have already been released that I have my eye on: This Could Be Us by Kennedy Ryan, which is currently lurking near the top of my TBR pile, and The Phoenix Bride by Natasha Siegel, which sounds like a really unusual historical romance and is set in seventeenth-century London. (Not 19th-century! We rejoice!)
I’ve read six of the eight titles that I highlighted back in January and I think I chose well for myself? Of those six, two were loves, three were really likes, and one was not quite right for me but something I could see myself recommending to a reader with different tastes. I feel like I’m developing a better sense for what buzzy releases might appeal to me and which I should steer clear of. The one thing that I am hoping to discover this year and haven’t found yet is a new-to-me author that I absolutely adore, after falling head over heels for Mimi Matthews last year. Let me know your recommendations and any debuts you’re hotly anticipating in the comments!
The Love Remedy by Elizabeth Everett (March 19th)
This comes recommended from Chelsey at The Eclectic Reader and I’ve been curious about Everett’s work for ages. We have an apothecary heroine, a grumpy private investigator, and what sounds like some fascinating historical background on the history of women in medicine. And the gorgeous cover doesn’t hurt either.
Maya’s Laws of Love by Alina Khajawa (March 26th)
A woman convinced that she’s cursed in love may have finally met the right one…while she’s en route to marry someone else. One of two books on this list that involves a road trip, this promises a charming and heartfelt unexpected love story, as well as a thoughtful look at Pakistani and Muslim culture and the diaspora experience.
The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn (March 26th)
If you’re looking for lyrical, vivid line-level writing in a romance, you need to be reading Kate Clayborn. Her prose makes my readerly heart sing and her latest release sounds like the perfect combination of a a sister story, a mystery, and a heart-stoppingly good romance. One of my most anticipated releases of the year.
Old Flames and New Fortunes by Sarah Hogle (April 2nd)
A second chance romance between a magical florist and her high school sweetheart, with a side of her fake dating his soon-to-be stepbrother. This seems wonderfully chaotic yet sweet and I’m so curious to see how Hogle weaves speculative elements into the story.
Here We Go Again by Alison Cochrun (April 2nd)
Road trip number two! Two estranged best friends embark on a summer trip with their beloved former mentor. I loved Cochrun’s The Charm Offensive and was sold on the premise of this sapphic romance three sentences in. Early reviews also mention that this features a deep and lovely exploration of grief and I am ready to cry.
The Kiss Countdown by Etta Easton (April 9th)
An event planner and an astronaut decide to fake date for the three months leading up to his mission. I’m very excited for the NASA element, especially since one of my favorite historical series revolves around the space program, and early reviews promises a fresh spin on familiar tropes as well as a compelling ensemble cast.
When I Think of You by Myah Ariel (April 19th)
An emotional second chance Hollywood romance that pairs a slow burn with a keen-eyed look at the heroine’s struggles to succeed as a woman of color in Hollywood. As discussed previously, I’ll read anything Hollywood-related and this sounds smart and swoony.
Happy Medium by Sarah Adler (April 30th)
I was a big fan of Adler’s debut Mrs. Nash’s Ashes last year and her follow-up includes a fake spirit medium, a stubborn farmer, and a haunted goat farm. (Yes, the ghost is real and per Adler’s Instagram, a total himbo.) I’m anticipating more delightful quirk, banter, and moving romance.
Truly, Madly, Deeply by Alexandria Bellefleur (April 30th)
Bellefleur is an auto-buy author for me, thanks to her sparkly prose and charming casts of characters. The antagonists to lovers set-up of her latest novel is just fun—a romance novelist and a divorce lawyer host a relationship advice podcast together—and I’m especially excited to see that both the hero and heroine are bi, which is still very rare in contemporary romance.
Currently reading: Martyr! by Kaveh Akbar, for the Fiction Matters buzzy book discussion. I can’t wait to unpack everything Akbar’s doing.
What’s bringing me joy lately:
Deeper Well, the dreamy, reflective new Kacey Musgraves album that I’ve had on repeat all morning.
The glorious “I’m Just Ken” performance from last Sunday’s Oscars. I loved the classic musical references, Ryan Gosling’s utter commitment to the bit, and the joyful sight of Margot Robbie, Greta Gerwig, and America Ferrera singing their hearts out.
The return of post-7pm sunsets to New York City. Spring isn’t here in full force yet but it’s inching ever closer and there still being light in the sky when I finish work has cheered me considerably.